People Just as Crazy as Me

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Being the Positive One

(I know I promised pictures from Emry and my "fun time", but, those will have to wait until later.)

We all have that friend, the one who is always negative. 
Who can't see the light through the trees...
If something goes wrong, it will only get worse for her...

But, she's your friend, and you try to keep friends, since you have so very little of them, and since you know you aren't a Diamond all the time either....
Anyway...

I have 8 tattoos... this is not off topic, some may not like tattoos, but, hey, this is my blog... 
Anyway.
I HAVE EIGHT.

This friend has at least 12 years on me...
And she has quite a few as well..
This stands to reason, that she knows something about them... maintenance, etc.

Reason can take a hike.. Reason doesn't exist in this conversation.

It all started with,"I want to cover up my tattoo."

And, after a very rude and pushy tattoo artist (who I wouldn't have let touch me with a fifty foot pole based on the way he treated her) it ended with, "I got the tattoo touched up!"

And, I'm sure he didn't tell her to use lotion on it...
I am almost positive he didn't tell her to keep it soaking...
But, she did, and I am almost certain that it is irritated and heading towards infection-ville (population: my friend).

She asks my opinion.
I answer with what the maintenance I have used on my artwork...
She says that everything I have ever done, in the past 10 years on my artwork is WRONG, and that none of the websites say that...
(Even though, my tattoos, some 10 years old, still look brand new, and have never gotten close to looking like hers...)
But I digress...

I tell her my opinion again.
Tell her that's all I got for her, and that I can't give an opinion on things I haven't done...

She googles it.
Yup.
I said it..

SHE GOOGLED MY OPINION.
When google told her I was right... then she believed me.

**TWITCH TWITCH**

I begin thinking, do I really need friends? 
I could be a hermit.
Hermits have nice quiet existences...
Do hermits have children?
Hmm... could I be a hermit with Klay and Emry?
 Probably not... damn....


Moving on..

Now it's.. 
"I am not getting another tattoo again, unless this one looks bad and I need to get it retouched."

WHAT DID YOU JUST SAY?!?!?!

BE POSITIVE.
IT WILL LOOK FINE.
THIS SHIT HAPPENS ALL THE TIME.
IT WILL LOOK PERFECT AS LONG AS YOU USE THE CORRECT MAINTENANCE NOW!
 WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU!!!!!!

(That's not exactly what I said... but, it's what I thought.)

Now the point:

None of us will be 100% positive all of the time.
But, when we are, there is a good chance that someone else in our circle isn't.
Whether it be family, friends, or co-workers...

If you have some light... 
Share it with someone who is down in the dark.

Don't give it away....
Just help this person see what is there...
And let them take the lead.

We all need someone to be the positive one.

We all need some help climbing out of the dark...

We are not meant to be hermits... even though, at some points we would prefer it....
We are meant to be with people.. to help others and to be helped (if need be)..

Remember:
At the end of the day...
There is only one choice...
To move forward...
  

1 comment:

  1. I am usually the negative one out of all my friends and family haha I used to be a hermit. I had agoraphobia for 6 years! Never left the house or had any contact with anyone other than my mom. I am trying to be more positive these days since my outlook on life had changed greatly. We shall see but at leat I know there is hope for me to change :)

    ReplyDelete